Affordable Care Act Implementation FAQs - Set 15
[…] This paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit a plan from including providers only to the extent necessary to meet the needs of the plan’s enrollees or from establishing any measure designed to maintain quality and control costs consistent with the responsibilities of the plan.”
[5] 42 CFR 422.205 provides, in part, that a “[Medicare Advantage] organization may select the practitioners that
participate in its plan provider networks. In selecting these practitioners, an MA organization may not discriminate,
in terms of participation, reimbursement, or indemnification, against any health care professional who is acting within the scope of his or her license or certification under state law, solely on the basis of the license or certification. If an MA organization declines to include a given provider or group of providers in its network, it must furnish written notice to the effected provider(s) of the reason for the decision.” Section 422.205 further provides that it “does not preclude any of the following [actions] by the MA organization: (1) Refusal to grant participation to health care professionals in excess of the number necessary to meet the needs of the plan’s enrollees (except for MA private-fee-for-service plans, which may not refuse to contract on this basis); (2) Use of different reimbursement amounts for different specialties or for different practitioners in the same specialty; [and] (3) Implementation of measures designed to maintain quality and control costs consistent with its responsibilities.”
[6] PHS Act section 2709 also is incorporated into section 715(a)(1) of ERISA and section 9815(a)(1) of the Code. Accordingly, the Departments have concurrent jurisdiction over the implementation of PHS Act section 2709.